PDA

View Full Version : No comand response to skip track on headphones



Maxus73
October 4th, 2017, 08:57 AM
Hi,
From what I see Foobar 2000 does not respond to some headset commands on my Samsung Galaxy S7. Only play/pause works but not double and triple click to skip tracks. Is it solvable?

CopyCatt
March 15th, 2018, 07:26 PM
Hi,

same question... any answer ? It's the only reason I still use another player... Thanks.

RihterS
June 6th, 2018, 02:43 PM
Hi,
From what I see Foobar 2000 does not respond to some headset commands ... Only play/pause works but not double and triple click to skip tracks. Is it solvable?

Hi
Same Q. UP

dewdude
June 13th, 2018, 09:57 AM
So which headphones? Does the S7 come with a headset or is this an aftermarket.

Is there a helper app for them? I had a problem after changing to a Moto G6 where Foobar didn't respond to track skips...they were Sony WH1000XM2.

What I would up doing is loading the Sony headphone app. It's got a "shortcut" that interfaces with however Android music apps interact. Once I issued a control from the app....Foobar responded to it and all the controls worked from the headphones. I assume it was just some software thing that hadn't fully sync'd with things.